Mount Sinai Hospital

add this hospital to My Hospitals Add this hospital to My Hospitals

You are currently viewing maternity services. Switch to general services.

Maternity Information

New York State's Maternity Information Law requires each hospital to provide the following information about its childbirth practices and procedures. This information can help you to better understand what you can expect, learn more about your childbirth choices, and plan for your baby's birth. Data shown are for 2012. For more information please see the Maternity Information Brochure.

All births

InterventionThis FacilityStatewide
#%%
Total births 6,747100.0%n/a
Forceps delivery 1111.7%0.4%
Internal fetal monitoring 1842.7%8.4%
External fetal monitoring 6,69999.3%90.0%
Induction by artificial rupture of membranes 91213.5%11.1%
Induction by medicine 1,22518.2%17.4%
Augmented labor 1,44221.4%20.1%
Attended by midwife 4596.8%9.5%

Vaginal births

InterventionThis FacilityStatewide
#%%
Vaginal births 4,30865.6%65.9%
Vaginal birth after prior cesarean 18420.5%11.3%
Breech births delivered vaginally 410.6%0.2%
Episiotomy 74517.3%15.2%
General anesthesia 100.2%0.4%
Spinal anesthesia 1242.9%5.5%
Epidural anesthesia 3,47980.9%59.1%
Local/other anesthesia 3448.0%12.1%
Paracervical anesthesia 00.0%0.0%
Pudendal anesthesia 20.0%0.1%

Cesarean births

InterventionThis FacilityStatewide
#%%
Cesarean births 2,26134.4%34.1%
Primary cesarean 1,54923.6%20.5%
Repeat cesarean 71210.8%13.6%
General anesthesia 1024.5%4.4%
Spinal anesthesia 1,24555.4%67.5%
Epidural/local anesthesia 90840.4%26.8%

Breastfeeding

Infant Feeding Method1This FacilityStatewide
#%%
Fed any breast milk 5,60191.7%83.8%
Fed exclusively breast milk 1,89131.0%40.6%
Breastfed Infants Supplemented with Formula2 3,71066.2%51.6%

Related Information

See Also

Collapse My Hospitals Help My Hospitals

No hospitals have been selected to compare.

Add Add this hospital to My Hospitals.

Remove Remove hospitals by clicking the remove icon.

 About This Site